LinkedIn Industries List, Rankings and Statistics [October 2019]

The state of LinkedIn Industries has changed over time. Did you know that HR and Recruiting are not in the TOP 10 most popular Industries anymore? Knowing what industry to choose can be crucial for your future networking and relationship building.

Share This Post

Share on facebook
Share on linkedin
Share on twitter
Share on email

Are you sure you’re focusing the right sales niche on LinkedIn?

Choosing the right LinkedIn Industry can be crucial for your sales and networking, finding the new connections, building meaningful relationships and acquiring a new customer on LinkedIn.

LinkedIn has exactly 148 industries inside the platform. Choosing the right one can sometimes be very difficult.

If you choose the LinkedIn industry where there are no too many people, you can end up with a smaller, but more meaningful connection circle and easily add on the top of your sales.

On the other hand, if you choose the big LinkedIn industry, there are more people that can be the right fit for you and your company, but there is also much more noise and more competitors.

In this article, we’re going to see the newest LinkedIn industries benchmark and statistics that will help you to find the best LinkedIn industries where you should put your efforts while doing sales and networking on LinkedIn.

Also, we’re going to see the LinkedIn industries list with the exact number of people inside them.

So, let’s dive right into the data 🙂

LinkedIn Industries Benchmark and Statistics

In 2016, Joshua Waldman did really great research on the LinkedIn Industries rankings. But, it has been more than 3 years since than, and LinkedIn got 100M+ of new users.

So things are changed. Here’s how it looked 3 years ago:

As we can see, the top industry on LinkedIn was Information Technology and Services with amazing 10.9% of all LinkedIn users followed by Marketing and Advertising and Human resources with 8.9% and 3.9%.

Honestly, this is what everyone expected. But right now, the things are different.

You’re going to be surprised when you see the new benchmark.

Currently, LinkedIn has 575M+ users while more than 260 million of them are active on a monthly basis.

We carefully researched every LinkedIn industry and collected the number of all users inside them.

Here’s how the new benchmark looks like:

As you can see, Information Technology and Services still holds first place with 4.9% of all LinkedIn users.

Surprisingly, the second and third place are Hospital & Health Care LinkedIn Industry (with 3.7 % of people), and Construction industry (with 3.6% of people).

On the other hand, Marketing & Advertising and Human Resources are on the 11th and 25th place of the most popular LinkedIn Industries.

Keeping all of this in mind, here’s the LinkedIn industries list of the 10 most industries:

  1. Information Technology and Services
  2. Hospital & Health Care
  3. Construction
  4. Education Management
  5. Retail
  6. Financial Services
  7. Accounting
  8. Computer Software
  9. Automotive
  10. Higher Education

On the other hand, here’re the 10 LinkedIn industries with the lowest number of people:

  1. Legislative Office
  2. Nanotechnology
  3. Alternative Dispute Resolution
  4. Railroad Manufacture
  5. Tobacco
  6. Fund-Raising
  7. Fishery
  8. Political Organization
  9. Think Thanks
  10. Shipbuilding

When we take the look at the Joshuas findings from 2016, we will see that 6 LinkedIn industries that were one of the most popular industries 3 years ago are not in the top 10 list of LinkedIn Industries right now.

This includes Marketing & Advertising, Human Resources, Staffing and Recruiting, Internet, Management Consulting and Telecommunications.

Based on this, we can conclude that:

  • LinkedIn is officially not just used for recruiting and human resources. It grew into the world’s most popular social media network of LinkedIn professionals. Even more, it looks like LinkedIn is not the primary source of HR professionals anymore.
  • Marketing, advertising and consulting jobs became less popular in the last 3 years.
  • On the other hand, the LinkedIn network is now more focused on bringing new solutions in the Hospital & Health Care and education industries than ever before.

The most important things we can conclude is that LinkedIn is not only the place for job openings and recruiting new people.

Right now, LinkedIn is the place where the business professionals from different LinkedIn industries are gathering and providing a value between each other.

In order to become influential in your LinkedIn industry, you need to know how to post on LinkedIn and make an outstanding LinkedIn Profile.

But, before you do that, let’s see the final LinkedIn industries list with the exact number of people in each LinkedIn industry.

LinkedIn Industries List

As promised, here’s the list of LinkedIn industries ranked from the top to the bottom:

LINKEDIN INDUSTRYNUMBER OF PEOPLE
Information Technology and Services19196677
Hospital & Health Care14503513
Construction14257823
Education Management11429173
Retail11249719
Financial Services10379252
Accounting9463207
Computer Software8845451
Automotive8520162
Higher Education8227289
Marketing & Advertising8200733
Government Administration8191039
Banking8050709
Health, Welness & Fitness7264545
Real Estate7190024
Telecommunications6642734
Oil & Energy6486440
Food & Beverages6476410
Hospitality5689703
Mechanical or Industrial Engineering5609882
Electrical & Electronic Manufacturing5288276
Primary/Secondary Education5281252
Insurance5273627
Internet5009576
Human Resources4689437
Medical Practice4647230
Transportation/Trucking/Railroad4330232
Consumer Services4306866
Management Consulting4071874
Pharmaceuticals3982488
Civil Engineering3945173
Design3931675
Research3881172
Restaurants3624691
Logistics & Supply Chain3546524
Architecture & Planning3532260
Law Practice3529127
Apparel & Fashion3252150
Consumer Goods3203873
Facilities Services3165573
Food Production3119302
Non-profit Organization Management3068321
Entertainment2932462
Machinery2916741
Chemicals2832195
Arts & Crafts2739434
Wholesale2666294
Utilities2535723
Legal Services2494586
Farming2431031
Mining & Metals2421183
Airlines/Aviation2405731
Leisure, Travel & Turism2349983
Sporting Goods2342739
Building Materials2317973
Music2149857
Enviromental Services2137698
Professional Training & Coaching2030905
Medical Device2030520
Individual & Family Services1860604
Cosmetics1809116
Mental Health Care1727206
Aviation and Aerospace1672897
Staffing & Recruiting1672466
Industrial Automation1653869
Graphic Design1639527
Security & Investigations1614345
Import and Export1595332
Public Relations and Communications1565888
Textiles1563422
Military1551130
Broadcast Media1542716
Biotechnology1536566
Media Production1520411
Business Supplies & Equipment1513730
Computer Networking1489730
Writing & Editing1475735
Consumer Elecronics1465350
International Trade and Development1397993
Events Services1389237
Photography1366983
Renewables & Envirnoment1318363
Computer Hardware1315815
Civic and Social Organization1275655
Furniture1197044
Defense & Space1184912
Computer & Network Security1143077
Printing1130902
Fine Art1103610
Religious Institutions1062678
Investmend Management1050092
Law Enforcement1033675
Publishing1028001
Information Services975115
Maritime954962
Outsourcing/Offshoring938856
Warehousing937743
E-learning888433
Executive Office874947
Government Relations847985
Animation828609
Semiconducs801795
Supermarkets774477
Program Development720828
Public Safety719803
Plastics717090
Alternative Medicine701539
Performing Arts679161
Online Media676664
Motion Pictures & Film675210
Commercial Real Estate673941
Judiciary668991
Packaging and Containers658331
Luxury Goods & Jewelry622203
Veterinary620386
Computer Games608479
Investment Banking603021
Market Research602979
International Affairs601210
Wine & Spirits559993
Newspapers558398
Translation & Localisation556080
Recreational Facilities & Services546573
Sporting Goods540562
Paper & Forest Products532646
Capital Markets522357
Public Policy519698
Package/Freight Delivery519161
Libraries456492
Wireless451410
Gambling & Casinos435111
Venture Capital & Private Equity408043
Glass, Ceramics & Concrete398075
Philanthropy387678
Ranching386123
Dairy364430
Museums and Institutions358110
Shipbuilding353022
Think Thanks335248
Political Organization329724
Fishery282056
Fund-Raising258899
Tobacco243124
Railroad Manufacture236080
Alternative Dispute Resolution223680
Nanotechnology166608
Legislative Office139994

We’ve prepared the fullest LinkedIn Marketing Checklist – that will help you find the weak points you should improve in your LinkedIn marketing.
Get it here.

Liked our LinkedIn checklist, and looking for a complete marketing checklist? You can check out this complete startup launch checklist.

What to do with this information?

Don’t despair if you’re in the low ranking industry. Your networking will not be impossible, just a little bit more difficult. Fortunately, since you have fewer people in your industry, you also have less competition and you will be able to build more meaningful relationships.

If you’re in the high ranking LinkedIn industry like Information Technology and Services or Computer Software, you may face a bigger competition. Thus, if you want to be heard and to have the loudest voice, you will need to work on your LinkedIn marketing and content strategies.

If this is your case, don’t hesitate to find out how Ilya Azovstev got 100.000+ views on his LinkedIn posts in just one month.

More To Explore

Malcare WordPress Security